playoffs · week 9's forecast · 10,000 simulated seasons
Pick the winner of any remaining game, or who beats the weekly median, and see how every team's playoff and title odds change. Nothing is re-simulated: each number is the share of the forecast's 10,000 simulated seasons in which your picks happened.
1,226 of 10,000 seasons match every pick. Each number is the share of those seasons, ± one standard error.
| Team | Playoffs | Change | Title | Seed 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPRocket Pandas controls its destiny |
98.2% ± 0.38 | +2.5 | 25.4% ± 1.2 | 41% | 31% | 20% | 7% |
| TLTurbo Llamas controls its destiny |
96.7% ± 0.51 | +4.2 | 23.6% ± 1.2 | 32% | 33% | 23% | 9% |
| NWNeon Walruses controls its destiny |
92.9% ± 0.73 | +3.2 | 27.1% ± 1.3 | 25% | 26% | 30% | 13% |
| QFQuantum Ferrets controls its destiny |
49.6% ± 1.4 | -16.5 | 10.3% ± 0.87 | 2% | 5% | 13% | 30% |
| CBCosmic Badgers | 55.3% ± 1.4 | +15.1 | 12.5% ± 0.94 | 1% | 5% | 15% | 35% |
| PYPolar Yetis | 3.9% ± 0.55 | -3.9 | 0.9% ± 0.27 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% |
| IWIron Wombats | 3.0% ± 0.49 | -3.9 | 0.2% ± 0.14 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% |
| CMCrimson Marmots | 0.4% ± 0.18 | -0.6 | 0.0% ± 0.00 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Change is in percentage points, against the odds with no picks.
Clinched and eliminated are mathematically certain. Over 99.9% and under 0.1% are near-certain, not guaranteed. Controls its destiny: if it wins every remaining game and beats every median, it's in.
How much each team's game that week matters to its playoff odds; 1.0 is an average game. A dash means too few seasons to judge.
| Team | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPRocket Pandas | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| TLTurbo Llamas | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| NWNeon Walruses | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| QFQuantum Ferrets | 2.4 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| CBCosmic Badgers | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| PYPolar Yetis | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| IWIron Wombats | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| CMCrimson Marmots | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Team | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPRocket Pandas | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| TLTurbo Llamas | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| NWNeon Walruses | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.0 |
| QFQuantum Ferrets | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| CBCosmic Badgers | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| PYPolar Yetis | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| IWIron Wombats | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| CMCrimson Marmots | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Game | Root for | Your odds if the first team wins | if the second wins | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NWNeon Walruses vs CMCrimson Marmots | CMCrimson Marmots | 64.7% | 69.8% | -5.1 ± 1.0 | a clear difference |
| RPRocket Pandas vs IWIron Wombats | either | 66.8% | 65.1% | +1.7 ± 0.97 | no measurable change |
| TLTurbo Llamas vs PYPolar Yetis | either | 65.6% | 66.6% | -1.0 ± 0.95 | no measurable change |
Final regular-season wins, head-to-head and median together. Ties in wins go to points. Hatched bars rest on too few seasons to trust.
| Final wins | Made the playoffs | Seasons | How often it ends there |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.0 | 0.0% ± 0.00 | 63 (too few) | 0.6% |
| 10.0 | 0.0% ± 0.00 | 162 (too few) | 1.6% |
| 11.0 | 0.2% ± 0.24 | 414 | 4.1% |
| 12.0 | 3.8% ± 0.71 | 716 | 7.2% |
| 13.0 | 18.4% ± 1.1 | 1,181 | 11.8% |
| 14.0 | 48.0% ± 1.3 | 1,401 | 14.0% |
| 15.0 | 80.8% ± 0.98 | 1,613 | 16.1% |
| 16.0 | 96.2% ± 0.49 | 1,537 | 15.4% |
| 17.0 | 100.0% ± 0.00 | 1,323 | 13.2% |
| 18.0 | 100.0% ± 0.00 | 811 | 8.1% |
| 19.0 | 100.0% ± 0.00 | 525 | 5.2% |
| 20.0 | 100.0% ± 0.00 | 174 (too few) | 1.7% |
| 21.0 | 100.0% ± 0.00 | 80 (too few) | 0.8% |